Senegal Visa requirements for Kenyans

So you would love to travel to Dakar or any other city in Senegal. Find here the visa requirement for a visa to Senegal for Kenyan passport owners.

The application must be duly filed at the Embassy from 9 am to 1 pm, Monday to Thursday.

Business visa to Senegal

  • Kenyan passport (valid for six months),
  • 2 visa application forms per applicant, properly completed and signed,
  • 2 copies (from the biographical details page) of the passport,
  • 2 regular size passport photos with a white background,
  • Air ticket/reservation,
  • Proof of accommodation,
  • Invitation letter from Senegal,
  • The intro letter from your company in the country of residence.

Tourist Visa to Senegal

  • Kenyan Passport (valid for six months),
  • 2 visa application forms per applicant, properly completed and signed,
  • 2 copies (from the biographical info page) of the passport,
  • 2 standard sized passport photos with a white background,
  • Air ticket and reservation
  • Proof of accommodation (hotel reservation),
  • Letter of introduction to present you (name, the physical address of residence in Kenya, nationality, working address – by evidence), indicating the purpose of the visit, details of the accommodation, length of stay.

Senegal E Visa

E-Visa online procedure for Senegal: Senegal has established since 2013 the obligation to acquire a biometric visa for migrants of nationalities who were hitherto exempted. The visa procedure is pretty complicated and happens in two stages. At first, the payment of the visa (about 50€) and of the cost of delivery shall be made on this dedicated website (www.visasenegal.sn). Several data must be provided at this time online.

Once this step is finished, a visit to a diplomatic representation provided to issue biometric visas is needed. You will undergo a rigorous control of all documents, as well as a taking of a digital image and a fingerprinting of all fingers. A special method for taking fingerprints of 10 toes is provided for any disabled travelers no longer having fingers in particular for our bi-national leper compatriots living abroad but having no more Senegalese documents.

Senegal Visa
Senegalese Visa

Also Read: Canadian Visa requirements

Depending on governments and peak periods, rules can be extended. So you will need a full day to get your visa. Therefore, it is recommended that travelers look in particular what papers and documents are necessary for the visa, particularly if you live hundreds of miles far from a Senegalese diplomatic representation. As an exemption, any passenger subject to the permit in Senegal, who for various reasons is not able to pre-enroll or to join an embassy or consulate or to access the visa website (www. visasenegal.sn) can board with the pre-visa and be granted a BIOMETRIC VISA at our international airports (Dakar Leopold Sedar Senghor, Cap Skirring) where they will undergo the procedure (fingerprinting of 10 fingers or toes, document checking, digital photos, etc.)

Senegal Visa From embassies

Standard procedure in country embassies: if you are not qualified for the e-Visa or if the type of visa you want can’t be obtained through the e-Visa procedure, you can go to the nearest Senegalese embassy with the expected documents they asked you to bring.

When visiting someone: you need to attach copies of the identity documents and a legal letter of invitation from the person to Senegal.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here